Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar ? , Wednesday 12 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi E of Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet trainer crashed in a swampy area of Ocklawaha River after pilot Lt Roderick S. Dickens, Jr (27) and AQ3 Lt Garland L. Greene (20) ejected safely, but Greene was not found. Body recovered from river 16 OCT.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 13 October 1960, p12/16 October 1960, p6