This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 October 1960 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3145A |
| MSN: | 25789 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 mi SE of Eureka, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in mountain ridge. Four officers from Salt Lake City police force. Located 16 OCT.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 17 October 1960, p3
https://newspapers.lib.utah.edu/details?id=25415710&q=Plane+crash&sort=rel&date_tdt=%5B1960-10-16T00%3A00%3A00Z+TO+1960-10-20T00%3A00%3A00Z%5D 