Accident Interstate S-1A N37317, Saturday 2 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Interstate S-1A
Owner/operator:Jeannes Flying Service
Registration: N37317
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:5770 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR
Destination airport:Malino, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, he was unable to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during the takeoff roll when he depressed the left rudder pedal. He aborted the takeoff and the airplane veered to the right, exited the right side of the runway, and impacted multiple airport signs, substantially damaging the right wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane by the owner revealed that, the control cable that interconnects the forward and aft seat left rudder pedals had failed. The owner further stated that it appeared the control cable had pulled through the nicopress swage and that the crimp marks were still visible on the swage. A review of the airplane maintenance records revealed that, the airplane amassed about 1,483.4 hours since the control cables were replaced about 21 years before the accident.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left rudder pedal interconnect cable during takeoff, which resulted in the student pilot's inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA003

Location