Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N370NC, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:State of North Carolina
Registration: N370NC
MSN: 4379
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1098 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrie2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinston, NC
Destination airport:Kinston, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a pre-checkride flight and was conducting standard maneuvers as required by the commercial helicopter practical test standards. The flight was uneventful and lasted about an hour. He stated that, during the flight, 'we had no hard landings or turbulence;” however, on the postflight checks he immediately noticed buckled metal on the tail boom near the fuselage attachment points. He said he noticed small dents on the bottom and sides of the tail boom when he first flew this helicopter in 2019; however, they were small and were checked pre- and postflight without signs of growth until this flight.
An examination and review of the tail boom section by an Airbus representative and NTSB structural engineer noted wrinkled skin damage on the tail boom. Both Airbus and the NTSB agreed that this was very similar to cases in which the tail boom structure has been subjected to loads above the design load. As a result, the tail boom was permanently deformed and the structural strength was compromised, most likely from a hard landing event. The buckling of the lower portion of a semi-monocoque structure such as the tail boom is considered substantial damage since it adversely affects the structural strength and requires major repair or replacement. The exact time and date of the hard landing was not determined.

Probable Cause: The buckling of the tail boom as a result of a hard landing event of undetermined time and location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA390

Location