| Date: | Saturday 25 September 2021 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N716 |
| MSN: | 18051088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a gravel bar along a river. The airplane got airborne and cleared a rock bluff; however, it settled back to the ground on the other side. The terrain was rough, and he was unable to get the airplane airborne again. The left landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage was damaged. The pilot stated there were no issues with the airplane before the accident, and the engine seemed to be making full power. The wind was gusty and variable.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff due to a gusty, variable wind and the rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA097
Location