| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2010 |
| Owner/operator: | Flugschule Basel |
| Registration: | HB-KGY |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Destination airport: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing on runway 25 at Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB), a gust of wind offset the aeroplane which bounced and made a hard contact with the runway. The pilot felt vibrations and the nose gear broke. The aeroplane came to stop at the intersection of the two runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2010-registered-hb-kgy-on-22-05-2022-at-bale-mulhouse/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/73285_1613930977.jpg (photo)
Location