Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft D17S N1196V, Monday 20 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 2021
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1196V
MSN: 6703
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:993 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego / El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:San Diego / El Cajon, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that, during the landing roll with a crosswind from the left, the airplane veered to the left, exited the left side of the runway and collided with runway signage. The pilot regained directional control of the airplane and taxied to parking. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom left-wing ribs. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent collision with runway signage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA349

Location