| Date: | Saturday 18 September 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6357N |
| MSN: | 95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1503 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nenana, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Pole, AK (5AK3) |
| Destination airport: | Nenana, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing in gusty wind conditions, the airplane drifted to the right before touchdown. As the airplane 'hit the groundâ€, he reduced the engine power, and applied the brakes. Subsequently, he over applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots over application of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA091
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 1982 |
N8309V |
Kearsarge Soaring Assn., Inc. |
0 |
New London, NH |
 |
sub |
Location