Accident Bréguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFBI, Monday 20 July 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1925
Time:morning
Type:Bréguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFBI
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosas (Roses) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Pyrenées mountains at Puig Tayá in fog. Pilot Denis Hodapp (24) and passenger.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gw.geneanet.org/lichtwarckg?lang=en&pz=rene+daniel&nz=lichtwarck&ocz=0&p=denis&n=hodapp&oc=3
Le Petit Journal 21 July 1925, p1
La Vanguardia 21 July 1925, p13