| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Navion H Rangemaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1061Y |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2895 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, WI |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during his second attempt at practicing a crosswind landing, he encountered an increased crosswind, shear, and gust. To prevent the airplane from drifting off the side of the runway, he lowered the right wing into the wind when the airplane was about 4-5 ft. above the runway. The airplane then stalled and landed hard on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off on runway 11 with wind 170o at 12 knots with gusts to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing with a gusting crosswind that resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard impact on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA474 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA474
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 September 2023 |
N1061Y |
private |
0 |
Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location