ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278525
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 30 May 2022 |
Time: | 08:40 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180C Star Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1043B |
MSN: | 28003C |
Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Ells Field/Willits Municipal Airport (O28), CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sonoma Airport, CA (0Q9) |
Destination airport: | Ells Field/Willits Municipal Airport, CA (O28) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 30, 2022, about 0840 Pacific daylight time, a Maule MX-7-180C airplane, N1043B, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Willits, California. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the passenger, they departed Sonoma, California about 0715 and flew directly to their destination about 84 nm northwest of their departure airport. After an uneventful flight they approached the private dirt airstrip from the southwest, but during the landing attempt the airplane contacted the runway hard and bounced. The passenger further reported that the pilot immediately added power to perform a go-around and the airplane appeared to transition into a normal climb. However, as they were cresting a group of 60-100 ft tall trees, the passenger observed the pilot express concern while he attempted to manipulate the throttle. The airplane then abruptly turned left and transitioned into a nose down attitude before it impacted the ground. A postcrash fire ensued.
The airplane came to rest at the base of a tree about 2,000 feet northeast of the private strip. The airplane was mostly consumed by postrcrash fire with the exception of the right wing, which remained attached to the fuselage frame. Both propeller blades were attached to the propeller hub, which had separated from the engine at the crankshaft. The empennage frame was intact, but the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and elevator fabric were consumed by postcrash fire.
Sources:
https://kymkemp.com/2022/05/30/plane-down-pilot-injured-east-of-willits/ http://vfrmap.com/?type=vfrc&lat=39.451&lon=-123.372&zoom=10&api_key=763xxE1MJHyhr48DlAP2qQ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1043B FAA
NTSB