This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 2022 |
| Time: | 08:03 |
| Type: | AIDC AT-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | 0852 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaohsiung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kaohsiung AFB |
| Destination airport: | Kaohsiung AFB |
Narrative:A Republic of China AF (ROCAF) AIDC AT-3, serial 0852, code "77-6052", operated by the Air Force Academy, crashed under unknown circumstances in Kaohsiung.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4555587 https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2022-05-31/pilot-dies-in-taiwan-trainer-jet-crash-after-china-incursions https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59293_1480324083.jpg (photo)