Accident Breguet 19.GR F-AHDP, Sunday 13 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1925
Time:
Type:Breguet 19.GR
Owner/operator:Breguet
Registration: F-AHDP
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollenbach River, SE of Freiburg im Breisgau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris Etempes
Destination airport:Baghdad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost in fog and crashed. Were attempting a non-stop flight of 3,500 miles from Paris to Baghdad.

Sources:

http://wikimonde.com/article/Robert_Thiéry
http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-breitnau-thiery
Arnhemsche courant
14-09-1925