This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 72 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Seerappen, Ostpreussen (now Lyublino, RU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 06 April 1945 P-39 of 72 GvIAP did not return from a combat mission at Seerappen area, Ostpreussen (now Lyublino, Kaliningrad Oblast).
Squadron Commander, Captain Ivan Vasilievich Zherdev was missing in action (MIA).
Sources:
https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/warrior.php?wid=122080 https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101843171/ 