Accident BAC Jet Provost T5A G-VIVM, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Victor Mike Group
Registration: G-VIVM
MSN: PAC/W/23907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Weald Airport (EGSX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to P84 Jet Provost Mk 5. G-VIVM: Runway overrun following rejected takeoff, North Weald Airport, 16 June 2021. The AAIB Final report into the incident was published on 14 May 2022, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The commander performed a rejected takeoff (RTO) due to a reported lack of indication on the air speed indicator (ASI). Despite braking, the aircraft did not come to a stop before the end of the runway. It departed the paved surface into a grassy area and came to rest after striking a shallow earth bank and the airport perimeter fence. There were no injuries.

Examination and testing did not identify any defects with the aircraft’s airspeed indicator or pitot/static system. Examination of the wheels and brakes did not identify any defects but accident damage prevented testing of the braking system. Damage to the wheels and brakes was consistent with the application of heavy braking during a high energy RTO.

The investigation considered that the braking demand arising from the rejected takeoff exceeded the ability of the aircraft braking system to bring the aircraft to a stop, in the available distance remaining.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe
Damage to aircraft nose structure and main landing gear. Nose landing gear collapsed". However, it appears that the airframe may have been "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-VIVM was cancelled by the CAA and the aircraft de-registered on 5 January 2022.

Jet Provost G-VIVM was built in 1964 (delivered 29 September 1964) for the RAF as Jet Provost T.4 XS230. It was allocated (but probably never took up) the civil registration G-ATAJ between 27 January 1965 to 10 March 1965 (see link #5), It was converted to the Jet Provost T.5 aerodynamic prototype and first flown as such 28 February 1967. After manufacturers' trials, it was used by the Ministry of Technology at A&AEE Boscombe Down and the ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School) from 31 January 1970. Struck off charge in July 1993 and civil registered as G-BVWF on 7 December 1994. After the above accident, it was grounded and donated to the Boscombe Down Aviation Collection at Old Sarum, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6256d465e90e0729f39fafb1/P84_Jet_Provost_Mk_5_G-VIVM_05-22.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XS
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-VIVM/978195
4. http://www.boscombedownaviationcollection.co.uk/Index_files/Page4129.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATAJ.pdf
6. http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt5/xs231.html

Location

Media:

Fast Taxi: G-VIVM, XW290,XP672, and XM365 Jet Provosts at Bruntingthorpe 28/08/2016 G-VIVM Jet Provost T5P G-VIVM was still XS230 with the Empire Test Pilots School at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 12 September 1986.