Accident American Legend AL3 Legend Cub N948FS, Tuesday 14 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3 Legend Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N948FS
MSN: AL-1053
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover Township, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Andover Township, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a soft turf runway that had experienced heavy rainfall the evening before. Upon touchdown, about a third of the way down the runway, the airplane bounced slightly before settling onto the turf; the pilot applied the brakes during the landing roll, the airplane turned left, then immediately nosed over and came to rest inverted. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the wing struts and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive asymmetrical application of the brakes, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA375

Location