Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N2998D, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2998D
MSN: 26941
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark-Byrds Backcountry Airstrip, Arkansas (51AR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark-Byrds Backcountry Airstrip, Arkansas (51AR)
Destination airport:Searcy Airport, AR (SRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while climbing after takeoff during a personal flight with 20° flaps and an airspeed 60 kts, he noticed that the climb seemed very slow. As the airplane approached a tree line, the pilot, thinking the airplane would not clear the trees, reduced the flap setting to 10° to increase airspeed. When the pilot realized that the airplane would not clear the trees, he initiated a 180° turn, with the intent to land on another runway at the departure airport. During the turn, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and subsequently impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the airplane flight manual stated that the climb speed should be 62 knots with a 20° flap setting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate takeoff performance planning that resulted in a climb gradient too low to clear trees on departure, and his failure to maintain aircraft control that resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA415

Location

Media: