Wirestrike Accident Aeronca 15AC N1441H, Thursday 9 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 2021
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1441H
MSN: 15AC-506
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was conducting a touch-and-go in his float equipped airplane on a pond directly to the south of a private runway. After he completed the touch-and-go, and during the initial climb, he altered his course to the right for traffic departing from the nearby runway and impacted a tree. He attempted to return to the pond but was unable and subsequently impacted trees and a powerline, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate obstacle clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with a tree and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA087

Location