Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N125KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278553

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation Services
Registration: N125KW
MSN: 0336E
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting personnel from a remote helipad that was constructed of a plastic, floating dock. She was unaware that the helicopter's right skid had slid under a portion of the plastic dock. As she raised the collective to depart, she felt the helicopter roll to the right, and she attempted to correct the lateral rolling motion by lowering the collective. The helicopter continued to roll and came to rest on its right side. Subsequently, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain lateral control during the takeoff, which resulted in dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to utilize an unsuitable landing area for flight operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA083

Location