This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 14-19-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9834B |
| MSN: | 4086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near South Pass, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, FL |
| Destination airport: | Lander, WY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared in a storm. Buck Duane (41), Lander, WY. Wreck discovered February 14 1961
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 6 February 1961, p7
https://books.google.nl/books?id=V4NfAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%22buck+duane%22&article_id=2400,1993989&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiA5_fshciKAxXdh_0HHSUuMzQ4ChDoAXoECAgQAg#v=onepage&q=%22buck%20duane%22&f=false 