| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2021 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) |
| Owner/operator: | Highland Gliding Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CGYG |
| MSN: | LAA 376-15081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Highland Gliding Club, Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin |
| Destination airport: | Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Eurofox 912(S), G-CGYG: Nosewheel detached during landing roll, Highland Gliding Club, Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin, 29 May 2021. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 May 2022, and the following is an excerpt from that report:
"The aircraft was on its third landing following the replacement of the nose wheel tyre. Shortly after touching down, the nose wheel and fairing detached from the nose leg fork, which then dug into the ground and snapped. The remains of the leg, still attached to the aircraft, also dug into the ground, flipping the aircraft onto its roof.
The pilot suffered a blow to the arm but was held in the seat by the harness. After releasing the harness, the pilot exited the aircraft without assistance or further injury and was taken to the local hospital and discharged the same day.
The aircraft pitched over onto its roof and, right, the snapped nose leg The nose wheel fairing was found a short distance from the aircraft, with the nose wheel and axle still fitted. There was evidence of paint transfer between the wheel hub and fairing, and the nose leg fork had paint worn away around the axle holes. Both wheel axle locating holes in the nose leg fork were undamaged.
The nose leg was bent downwards from its fitted orientation, and had snapped at the point where the shock absorber bracket had been welded to the upper surface of the nose leg. Examination of the leg, and the fracture surfaces, showed that it failed in overload.
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report 'Nose leg broken and damage to engine cowling, wing struts and airframe'
=Safety actions=
The following safety actions have been taken by the manufacturer and the LAA: The manufacturer will amend Section 5 of the AMM to include the procedure to refit the nosewheel and to highlight the potential for clamping the wheel onto the nose leg without correctly routing the wheel axle through the nose leg fork.
The LAA has produced an Engineering Matters article in their monthly Light Aviation magazine highlighting the potential to incorrectly fit the Eurofox 912(S) 3K nosewheel.
The LAA has updated the aircraft’s Type Acceptance Data Sheet, TADS 376, to include reference to an incorrectly fitted nosewheel in paragraph 3.4 – ‘Special Inspection Points'.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6256d39ed3bf7f6006f846f7/Eurofox_912_S__G-CGYG_05-22.pdf 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cgyg 3.
https://www.highglide.co.uk/ Media:
G-CGYG: Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire 15/7/12: