Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A321-271NX HA-LZE, 27 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278565

Date:27-MAY-2022
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LZE
MSN: 10480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W62409, an Airbus A321neo, was taxiing for departure at Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport when the Li-ion battery of one of the passenger's mobile phones caught fire.
The cabin crew extinguished the fire. The aircraft was stopped and the passengers disembarked. There were no personal injuries. The aircraft was declared operational by the technical staff after inspection.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lze#2c04bc22