Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WGF, Tuesday 31 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGF
MSN: 1062
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lombok International Airport (LOP/WADL)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 aircraft, registered as PK-WGF, landed at Denpasar Ngurah Rai İnternational Airport after an uneventful flight.
After touchdown, the aircraft was instructed by the tower controller to exit the runway via Taxiway N4. While the aircraft was on Taxiway N4, the pilot was instructed by the tower controller to contact ground controller. The ground controller instructed the aircraft to continue the taxi by following the aircraft that was pushing back from parking stand A22 to runway 09 for departure.
After the aircraft exited Taxiway N4 and taxied on the apron taxiway, the SIC asked the assigned parking stand to the ground controller and was informed to park on Parking Stand A41. The aircraft continued taxiing and turned toward Taxiway NW6. The SIC realized that the aircraft had turned toward the wrong taxiway and informed to the PIC. The SIC then confirmed to the ground controller whether the assigned parking stand was A41. The ground controller affirmed and instructed the pilot to continue taxi via Taxiway NW7. While the SIC communicating with the ground controller, the PIC turned the aircraft to the left toward taxiway NW7. The aircraft main wheels stuck in the apron’s ditch. The aircraft was substantially damaged and no one was injured in this incident.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GerryS/status/1531578902342012928
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2022/PK-WGF%20Preliminary%20Report%20.pdf

Location