Incident De Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 3B VP-PAP, Saturday 17 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 1969
Time:
Type:De Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 3B
Owner/operator:Air Melanesiae Ltd
Registration: VP-PAP
MSN: 5011
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Vila, Efate Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Vila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off runway due to brake failure, on delivery flight. Damaged again on May 31 in another accident at Port Vila.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/drover/drover.htm