This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Melanesiae Ltd |
| Registration: | VQ-FAD |
| MSN: | 5002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tanna Island -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ran off runway, starboard wing damaged again, as well as the fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/drover/drover.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 