This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2022 |
| Time: | 16:52 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-FCV |
| MSN: | 15587 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | A sandbank located 100km north of Cholele Choel, between Fortín I and -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 140 went missing near the city of Cholele Choel, SAR service, after the plane's ELT was alerting, requested that city's flying club to search for the lost aircraft. It was located around 17:30 on a dry lagoon without apparent damages and some footprints that were away the Cessna. Local police sent a 4x4 vehicle for the rescue.
Sources:
https://7enpunto.com/importante-labor-del-aeroclub-de-choele-en-la-busqueda-de-una-aeronave/ https://7enpunto.com/cronica-de-un-dia-distinto-era-la-aeronave-buscada-nadie-festejo-no-sabian-con-que-se-iban-a-encontrar/?fbclid=IwAR1KmGpUhfJI27Srbc3tV0-11EcKJx28feBx4RnnHi-ItR4_MYbBnUBbt0I https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/64129_1237127266.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N5634C
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 2024 |
LV-FCV |
Private |
|
Reserva Natural y Cultural, Isla de Puán, BA |
 |
unk |
Media:
Video of the moment the Cessna was located:
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=968104657209430