Accident Piper PA-12 N149AK, Monday 6 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N149AK
MSN: 121338
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing off-airport, uphill, with a quartering tailwind. After touchdown, as the airplane began to slow, he began to have a loss of directional control. He attempted a go-around but had insufficient airspeed to attain an altitude to clear the approaching terrain. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the soft gravel terrain, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage sustained to the right-wing spar.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of inappropriate terrain and decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of directional control, an attempted go-around, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA085

Location