| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 2021 |
| Time: | 08:32 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | Barts Flying Service |
| Registration: | N5081W |
| MSN: | 401B-1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3547 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Storm Lake, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Storm Lake, IA |
| Destination airport: | Storm Lake, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that he was attempting to land on dew-covered grass runway following an aerial application flight when the airplane overran the runway and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident the airplane was landing on runway 31 with wind 110o at 4 knots. The pilot reported that the accident was the result of the airplane being too fast during the final approach with a tailwind and the dew-covered runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a landing approach with a tailwind that resulted in a landing overrun and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA393 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA393
Location