ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278584
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 August 2021 |
Time: | 13:05 LT |
Type: | Maule MXT-7-180 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N32566 |
MSN: | 14137C |
Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Troy, Alabama -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Troy Municipal Airport, AL (TOI/KTOI) |
Destination airport: | Troy Municipal Airport, AL (TOI/KTOI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane with no anomalies noted and departed with the intent to practice approaches and landings. After the last practice approach, he set up for a straight in approach with full flaps. He stated that as he approached the runway threshold, 'my right wing abruptly rose significantly, and the airplane started to slip to the leftâ€. He applied right rudder and aileron but was unable to correct the airplane's direction before it struck a tree with the left wing, descended, and came to rest inverted on the edge of the trees. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA345
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA21LA345 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |