Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 N2579M, Friday 27 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2579M
MSN: 12-946
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nikolai, AK
Destination airport:Nikolai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing at a short, unimproved, off-airport landing site with a malfunctioning airspeed indicator. After touchdown, he immediately retracted the flaps when a strong gusting crosswind lifted the left wing, and the right main tire simultaneously impacted a large rock. The airplane bounced into the air, and he applied throttle to arrest the airplanes descent and touched down again. Realizing he was beyond the halfway point of the landing surface; he applied full throttle and initiated a go-around. The airplane failed to gain altitude, stalled, impacted the ground and nosed-over sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer and rudder.

A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the airspeed indicator instrument; however, a blockage was present in the pitot/static system.

The pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had returned to his departure airstrip when he noticed the malfunctioning airspeed indicator rather than continuing and attempting to land at the short, unimproved, off-airport landing site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control on go-around in gusting crosswind conditions. Contributing to accident was the pilot's decision to attempt to land at a short off-airport landing site with a malfunctioning airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA077

Location