| Date: | Thursday 26 August 2021 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N472CD |
| MSN: | 1197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he just purchased the airplane one week before the accident and had a few hours of transition training. On the day of the accident, he was going to go out and fly in the airport traffic pattern and perform some touch-and-go landings. During the first landing, the airplane was slightly off runway center, and a gust of wind blew it left off the runway and into a runway sign. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA389
Location