Accident North American T-28 , Saturday 3 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed off the end of the runway while practice takeoffs and landings. Both crew (41/43) leaped out unhurt before the propeller-driven T-28 burst into flames.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 4 June 1961, p7D