Runway excursion Accident Vans RV-7A N838WT, Saturday 21 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-7A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N838WT
MSN: 70556
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly, NJ
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable as he entered the pattern for landing. All parameters were normal until he flared the airplane for landing. The main gear touched down and the airplane bounced. As the pilot continued the landing attempt, the nose gear touched down first and the airplane immediately veered to the left, departed the runway into the soft ground, and nosed over. The empennage and upper fuselage sustained substantial damage and the pilot had minor injuries. An examination of the nose landing gear revealed that it bent over during the impact. No mechanical malfunction of the nose gear was found. Scrape marks on the runway were consistent with contact on the strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a touchdown on the nose gear first, resulting in damage to the nose gear and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA337

Location