Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N9179N, Friday 21 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1975
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Aero Aviation
Registration: N9179N
MSN: 3126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Portsmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus
Destination airport:Huntington, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While en route from Columbus to Huntington, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and attempted to divert to the nearest airport. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in the Ohio River off South Portsmouth, Kentucky. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot's body was not recovered.
Note : Despite being destroyed, the aircraft was repaired and it now flying as N4XR.
- Probable Cause :
"Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The pilot was observed to exit the aircraft and to swim toward shore. He disappeared and his body was never recovered."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Photo via Bob Garrard