Accident LeO H.13 F-AFGK, Friday 13 March 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1925
Time:
Type:LeO H.13
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFGK
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante, Spain
Destination airport:Oran, Algeria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after sagging of wing. Pilot Léon Givon, radio-operator Franceus Urvoy and mail resupted by ship "Egyptian".

Sources:

http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p44