| Date: | Sunday 1 August 2021 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Branch River Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N9608G |
| MSN: | U20601808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Igiugig, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Igiugig, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a takeoff in a float-equipped airplane. He estimated the gross weight of the airplane to be about 300 lbs. under the maximum gross weight limitation. He stated that after seeing the shoreline get 'uncomfortably closer,†he wondered why the airplane was not getting airborne. The airplane subsequently impacted the shore, nosed over, and came to rest inverted on the beach. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The FAA publication Seaplane, Skiplane, and Float/Ski Equipped Helicopter Operations Handbook (FAA-H-8083-23) states that for seaplanes, as weight increases, the floats sink deeper into the water, creating a significant amount of water drag force during initial acceleration that results in a longer takeoff run.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a takeoff attempt when it became evident that the airplane would not become airborne before reaching the departure end shoreline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 1996 |
N9608G |
Island Air Service |
0 |
Kodiak, AK |
 |
min |
| 31 July 2021 |
N9608G |
Branch River Air Service |
0 |
Kukaklek Lake, Lake and Peninsula Borough, AK |
 |
unk |
Location