This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1958 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | American Flyers Inc |
| Registration: | N2125M |
| MSN: | 20919 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Pecan Acres, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Eagle Mountain Lake ANG AB, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 300ft and crashed while practicing take off and landings.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc862464/?q=Plane%20crash 