Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II ZS-WAP, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:4 Aviators
Registration: ZS-WAP
MSN: 28R-7135090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stellenbosch, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stellenbosch (FASH)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II aircraft with registration ZS-WAP took off from Cape Town International Airport (FACT), to Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH).
The intention of the flight was for the student pilot to conduct touch-and-go landings before returning to FACT. The flight to FASH was uneventful. The aircraft touched down safely on runway 19 and took off again. Whilst on the climb at approximately 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine spluttered and the manifold pressure (MP) decreased to 25 inches. Thereafter, the flight instructor took over control of the aircraft and tried to troubleshoot the anomaly, but without success. The aircraft continued to lose height and the flight instructor decided to perform a forced landing on the R44 road, about 2.65 nautical miles (nm) south of FASH. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence, and both occupants were injured.

Probable Cause
The flight instructor executed a forced landing on the R44 road following an engine failure in-flight,
which resulted in damage to the aircraft. The cause of engine failure could not be determined due to
lack of evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/StellMun/status/1531937153260965888
https://4aviators.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/ZS-WAP.jpg (photo)
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-WAP.pdf

Media: