| Date: | Saturday 24 July 2021 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N419TT |
| MSN: | 340-0091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5634 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 - NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before takeoff he calculated the density altitude to be 9,700 ft. During takeoff, shortly after rotation, he 'felt†that the airplane was slightly nose high and the stall warning horn aural alert activated, and the airplane began to shudder. The pilot then aborted the takeoff after he found it difficult to nose the airplane down to attain airspeed. About 10 ft above the ground, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and landed tail first then a hard bounce on the main landing gear. Subsequently, the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during takeoff which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA345
Location