Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N946PD, Saturday 24 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Dickerson Aircraft Inc
Registration: N946PD
MSN: 22698
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sable, ID (ID24)
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tail wheel-equipped airplane reported that, while performing a touch-and-go landing with a slight crosswind from the right, the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway and into a depression in the terrain. The airplane collided with a berm which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind which, resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA302

Location