Accident Piper L-4 Cub N…., Saturday 16 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Euless, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Euless, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees while in a turn, crashed and caught fire. The second occupant died later that day in hospital.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc907267/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash