Accident Junkers F13 A2, Tuesday 6 February 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1923
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: A2
MSN: 557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Girardot -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Girardot
Destination airport:Puerto Berrío (18:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float plane "Colombia" crashed after hitting a rock on take off. Pilot Oswald Schütz and four passengers escaped, mechanic Schröder killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120302175425/http://www.ju-f13.de/Land/schweiz/schweiz.html
El Tiempo 7 February 1923, p1/8 February 1923, p1+6