This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Genairco |
| Owner/operator: | Fiji Airways Co Ltd |
| Registration: | VQ-FAC |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Suva Harbour, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Floatplane operated by short-lived Fiji Airways Co Ltd (1932-1934). Flew in Fiji as VH-UOH before going onto Fiji register. Sank in Suva Harbour while carrying out flight testing. Badly damaged when being salvaged. Remains shipped back to Australia in 1934, rebuilt as VH-UUI.
Sources:
1.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/genairco/genairco.html 2. Ian Driscoll, 1979, Airline, Shortland Publications, NZ.