Accident P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik G-CCPC, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCPC
MSN: 7994
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athelstaneford, near East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian
Destination airport:East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik Microlight (G-CCPC) crashed at Athelstaneford near East Fortune Airfield, south east of North Berwick in Scotland on the morning of 1 June 2022. An eye witness nearby reported seeing a microlight coming down in a nearby corn field. A 69-year-old male patient (the pilot) was transported by road to Edinburgh Royal Infirmary, and died later in hospital.

A spokesperson for the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service said: “We were alerted at 10.56am on Wednesday, June 1, to reports of an incident involving a microlight aircraft in East Lothian. Operations Control mobilised two appliances to the scene close to East Fortune, where firefighters used specialist cutting equipment to release a casualty who had become trapped. The casualty was thereafter passed into the care of the Scottish Ambulance Service".

UPDATE:
The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on December 2 2023 (see link #1) and the following is the summary from the report:

"During start up, the engine suddenly went to a high rpm. The aircraft accelerated over the ground and became airborne with the base bar attached to the front strut. It struck the ground in a field adjacent to the airfield and the pilot died from head injuries eight days later.

It is likely that the pilot started the engine with the hand throttle open and did not free the base bar, reduce the rpm, or stop the engine before the aircraft became airborne. The pilot might have survived if he had been wearing his shoulder (diagonal) harness and his helmet had been designed to protect him from rotational head injuries.

Four Safety Recommendations are made in this report. Two to the CAA to mandate the embodiment of a starter inhibitor switch on the hand throttle, and to review the exception for a shoulder strap not to be worn. Two to the British Standards Institute regarding the design of helmets used for airborne sports. Safety Actions were also taken by the BMAA, Microlight Panel of Examiners and the pilot’s flying club.

=Damage To Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the aircraft was "destroyed". The registration G-CCPC was cancelled by the CAA on 25 July 2022 as "destroyed". The addressee status of the registered owner is noted as "Deceased", which implies the registered owner was also the pilot fatality.

The following Safety Recommendations are made in this report:

=Safety Recommendation 2023-037=
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority issue a Mandatory Permit Directive to mandate Pegasus Sport Aviation Ltd Service Bulletin 159 to embody a Starter Inhibitor Switch on all in-service Pegasus Sport Aviation Ltd aircraft

=Safety Recommendation 2023-038=
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority review the suitability of the Configuration Specific Provision in British Civil Airworthiness Requirements, Section S 1307 (a) Miscellaneous equipment which states, ‘except that only a lap strap need be provided for front seat occupants of a weight-shift controlled aircraft’.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-039=
It is recommended that the British Standards Institute introduce a requirement in BS EN 966 ‘Helmets for Airborne Sports’ to protect wearers from rotational head injuries.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-040=
It is recommended that the British Standards Institute adopts the definition of a microlight from Schedule 1 of the Air Navigation Order (UK Statutory Instruments No. 765) in BS EN 966 ‘Helmets for Airborne Sports’

Athelstaneford is a village in East Lothian, Scotland. It lies almost 6 kilometres north-east of the market town of Haddington and about 28 kilometres east of Edinburgh. It is also approx. 2 miles to the south east of East Fortune Airfield

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/656707c7d6ad75001302fc6b/Pegasus_Quik_G-CCPC_01-24.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/accident-involving-a-microlight-near-north-berwick-east-lothian-01-june-2022
3. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
4. https://www.eastlothiancourier.com/news/20181548.emergency-services-rush-scene-microlight-aircraft-crash-east-fortune/
5. https://www.edinburghlive.co.uk/news/edinburgh-news/east-lothian-emergency-services-race-24120820
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-edinburgh-east-fife-61674438
7. https://news.stv.tv/east-central/man-trapped-inside-microlight-aircraft-following-crash-in-field-near-north-berwick
8. https://www.scottishdailyexpress.co.uk/news/scottish-news/pensioner-crashed-microlight-field-after-27130504
9. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/scots-pilot-stable-hospital-after-27130477
10. https://www.pressreader.com/uk/the-herald-1130/20220603/281788517697624
11. https://www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com/news/people/east-lothian-crash-69-year-old-in-stable-condition-after-microlight-crashed-in-athelstaneford-field-3718489
12. https://eosm.co.uk/home
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athelstaneford

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2020 G-CCPC British Microlight Association 0 East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: