Accident Genairco Cabin VH-UUK, Saturday 12 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1937
Time:
Type:Genairco Cabin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UUK
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototype Genairco 3 to 4 seat cabin aircraft. Originally VH-UOJ, had been in Fiji ca1933 as VQ-FAD. Shipped back to Australia, re-registered VH-UUK. Forced landing in swamp due to engine failure, aircraft destroyed by fire. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/genairco/genairco.html
2. Ian Driscoll, 1979, Airline, Shortland Publications, NZ.