This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Genairco |
| Owner/operator: | Rockhampton Aerial Services Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UNC |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rockhampton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Prototype Genairco 3 seat biplane. Modelled on DH60 Moth, but larger. Forced landing due to engine failure, near Rockhampton, Queensland. Pilot and passengers uninjured. Aircraft later rebuilt and sold.
Sources:
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/genairco/genairco.html 