Wirestrike Incident Genairco VH-UOD, Sunday 12 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 1939
Time:
Type:Genairco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UOD
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yass, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft hit power lines on takeoff and crashed at Yass, New South Wales. Pilot and two passengers uninjured. Aircraft later rebuilt and sold.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/genairco/genairco.html