Accident Dornier Do A Libelle II VH-ULS, Sunday 19 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1936
Time:
Type:Dornier Do A Libelle II
Owner/operator:S G Masterman
Registration: VH-ULS
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulagi Island, Central -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shipped to Tulagi from Australia in 1935 (although registration had expired in May 1931). Flown at Tulagi, but crashed and extensively damaged. Unknown fate, possibly shipped back to Australia. This was Masterman's second aircraft, replacing Curtiss Jenny VH-UGB.

Sources:

1. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/dornier-libelle/
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html