This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Genairco |
| Owner/operator: | M Rollands |
| Registration: | VH-UOS |
| MSN: | 19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Koumac -
New Caledonia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shipped to New Caledonia in Sep 1931, continued to carry Australian registration. Crashed into a fence at Koumac, fuselage badly damaged. Shipped back to Australia for repairs.
Sources:
1.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/genairco/genairco.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 