Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo N432CP, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432CP
MSN: 3254
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tredyffin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Airport, SC (GGE/KGGE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 1, 2022, about 1527 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus SR22, N432CP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Wings Field Airport (LOM), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The private pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot while approaching the destination airport, the engine did not respond when he advanced the throttle. He also noted that the throttle felt “loose” and further described that the engine was still running, but that the rpm would not change. There was not sufficient engine power being produced in order for the airplane to reach the destination airport, so the pilot elected to perform an off-airport landing to a golf course. The airplane was substantially damaged during the landing, and the pilot and passenger were seriously injured.

A postaccident examination of the engine found that the engine’s controls were damaged during the accident sequence and had separated from the engine. Additionally, the throttle arm was found loosely attached to the shaft at the throttle body. The nut needed to be tightened by 1/8-turn in order to fully engage. No other anomalies were noted during the examination that would have precluded normal operation of the engine. Review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that the engine controls had been inspected and lubricated about 7 months and 37 flight hours before the accident, with no subsequent maintenance to those components noted. Based on the pilot’s description that the engine did not respond to throttle changes and that it felt “loose,” as well as the finding that the throttle arm was found loosely attached to the throttle shaft, it is likely that the loosening of the securing nut resulted in the pilot’s inability to control the engine, and the subsequent forced landing.

Probable Cause: The loosening of the throttle arm from the throttle body, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to control the engine, and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox29.com/news/authorities-respond-to-small-plane-crash-at-pennsylvania-golf-course
https://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2022/06/01/small-plane-crash-st-davids-golf-club-in-wayne/
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/2-hurt-after-small-plane-crashes-on-golf-course-in-wayne/3258180/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105170
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=432CP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N432CP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a52acc&lat=40.058&lon=-75.392&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-06-01

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/58255_1517682508.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: